Public Records
[…] Public Records

Open Meetings Act effective May 31, 2025

The Nebraska Public Records Statutes, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 84-712 through 84-712.09 (2024), provide residents of this state and all other interested persons the right to obtain access to, and copies of, public records in the custody of public agencies in the state.   The basic rule for open public records in Nebraska is found at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-712.  That statute provides:  “Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all residents of this state and all other persons interested in the examination of the public records . . . are hereby fully empowered and authorized to (a) examine such records, and make memoranda, copies using their own copying or photocopying equipment . . . and abstracts therefrom, all free of charge, during the hours the respective offices may be kept open for the ordinary transaction of business and (b) except if federal copyright law otherwise provides, obtain copies of public records . . . during the hours the respective offices may be kept open for the ordinary transaction of business.”  Residents and interested persons are authorized by statute to make copies of public records using their own copying or photocopying equipment, and to obtain copies of public records from public agencies unless federal copyright law provides otherwise.  Neb. Rev.